young person with binoculars

Privacy Policy

Yawn… Now for the serious bit! Hopefully you’ve made yourself a big cup of tea before sitting down to read this.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give Awesome ELM CIC when you visit this website or use our services.

Awesome is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Awesome may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 30/05/2018.

We recently made a few changes to our privacy policy that we would like to share with you here:

We have updated information about the data we collect from you, how we use it, how long we retain it and how you can manage it.

We will protect your personal data and will only share it with your permission or under lawful basis circumstances.

We have updated how we use cookies and similar technologies and how to manage cookie settings to personalise your user experience with our website.

This update will not impair your privacy rights under this Privacy Policy. If you have any inquiries, questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via email at privacy@awesomecic.co.uk.

We promise to keep any data you provide to us safe and private and to treat your information fairly and lawfully. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

We will provide you with ways to manage and review the marketing we send to you and we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out from marketing from us in all marketing communications (email or post) that we may send to you. We will not sell the data you provide to us to any other organisation or third party

If you are under the age of 18, you are welcome to browse this website, but you should not provide us with personal information. This is because the services we provide require information only from an adult or parent/carer (legal guardian) regarding consent.

Below you will find the key areas which make up our Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Awesome ELM CIC is a not-for-profit Employee Led Mutual, Community Interest Company. We use our exceptional position as an employee-owned mutual to work alongside communities in providing a fun, safe and challenging environment where Children and Young People can positively develop through play, in their own way, for their own reasons.

We are contracted by Islington Council to deliver a high-quality play service across 6 of Islington’s 12 Adventure Playgrounds, Cape, Cornwallis, Barnard, King Henry’s Walk, Three Corners and Waterside. As a not-for-profit organisation every penny we generate goes back into improving facilities and play environments of the services we provide for children.

We also encourage people living in the communities in which we work to apply for any vacancies and offer support to gain experience and skills through volunteering.

Our website address is https://www.awesomeadventureplay.org

What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data about you that you give to us when you make a donation, book services from our site, such as your name, addresses, email address, telephone number and payment bank details for deposit returns. When you visit our website we also automatically receive your IP address which is a unique identifier for your computer or other devices you are using to access our site.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can find our more information about PCI DSS on their website.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care. We will never sell your data or share it with organisation wishing to sell or offer you services.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.awesomeadventureplay.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to provide the best experience we can for users and keep the site up to date and relevant. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personal data from any source.

Device information

We collect information from or about computers, phones, or other devices where you access our websites. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide a consistent user experience.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact form

We collect data given to us by you for:

  • Booking of services
  • Newsletters subscriptions
Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics for monitoring our website usage. For more about Google Analytics visit their website. Google Analytics collects first-party cookies, data related to the device/browser, IP address and on-site/app activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on the websites and/or apps that use Google Analytics. Customers may customize cookies and the data collected with features like cookie settings, User-ID, Data Import, and Measurement Protocol. Learn more.

Why do we collect data?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following key purposes:

  • to provide you with the services, support, products or information you have requested
  • to process any donations we may receive from you, send out event registration or ticket information
  • for administrative purposes (we may need to contact you about a bookings you made or an event you have expressed interest in)
  • administration/payment for bookings;
  • responding to requests for support;
  • to analyse and improve the services we offer
  • communication about our membership, fundraising and other activities that we think may be of interest to you, including training events; and
  • distribution of our e-newsletter
  • for internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • where we are required or authorised by law

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

Where does your personal data come from?

Most of the data we process about you comes from you, for example, the information you provide to us online. Other data would come through registering children at the adventure playgrounds we manage for our play service.

Other information is gathered during your use of our website (e.g. IP addresses or information obtained via cookies).

What are the legal grounds for processing your personal data?

Data protection laws require us to tell you what legal basis we use for processing your personal data. These bases are set out in the applicable data protection law. We generally use the following:

  • the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you (i.e. the contract for the sale and purchase of your subscription or event tickets), or to take steps requested by you before entering into this contract;
  • the processing is in Awesome’s or someone else’s legitimate interests, and these interests are not overridden by your interests or rights in the protection of your personal data;
  • the processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation which applies to Awesome’s delivery of services;
  • you have consented to our processing of your personal data. If you have consented, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us here.
Who do we share your personal data with?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared in the following situations:

  • with Awesome employees and volunteers;
  • other funders such as relevant funding bodies
  • with contractors, agents and other third parties who provide services to us.

We use a number of suppliers to process website donations, manage online payments and despatch our written e-newsletters. We carefully select our suppliers and ensure that theses suppliers abide by our data processing agreements.

With consent we would like to share your information with Islington Council so that they can use it to help improve overall services to children and young people in the area. They own and support with funding the play service delivered across the adventure playgrounds and would like to ensure that lots of children and young Islington residents are making regular use of them. The council also has a safeguarding duty under the Children’s Act and the data will be input into Integrated Youth Services Database. You will not receive calls, emails or SMS messages from the council. When the council uses the information for reports and presentations it is always in a summary format with no individuals identified. G-Suite (Google) We use this Cloud Computing suite to store electronic communication, documents, photos, and videos.

Data retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which your data was originally obtained. For example we will keep a financial record for at least seven years.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

What are your rights?

You have several rights in relation to your personal data. These include accessing your data, correcting any mistakes, having your data erased, restricting the processing of your data, objecting to the processing of your data, data portability, and rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. In most cases there are conditions attached to these rights. Please see below for further information on each of these.

Accessing your data

You can ask us to:

  • confirm whether we are processing your personal data;
  • give you a copy of that data;
  • provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have,what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we carry out any automated decision making or profiling. We aim to give you all this information in this privacy policy, although if anything is unclear, please contact us.

You do not have to pay a fee for a copy of your information unless your request is unfounded, respective or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable amount in the circumstances. We will let you know of any charges before completing your request.

We aim to respond to you within one month of receiving your request unless it is particularly complicated or you have made several requests, in which case we aim to respond within three  months. We will let you know if we are going to take longer than one month in dealing with your request. If we have a lot of information about you we might ask you if you can tell us what exactly you want to receive. This will help us action your request more quickly.

Correcting your data

You can ask us to correct any data which is inaccurate or incomplete. This is free of charge.

If we have shared the data with anyone else, we will tell them about the correction wherever possible. We aim to deal with requests for correction within one month, although it might take us up to three months if your request is particularly complicated.

If we can’t action a request to correct your data, we will let you know and explain why this is.

Erasing your data

This right is sometimes referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. This is not an absolute right but you have the right to have your data erased, free of charge, in certain circumstances.

You can ask for your data to be erased where:

  • it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;
  • we are processing your data based on your consent, and you withdraw that consent;
  • you object to the processing and we do not have an overriding legitimate interest for continuing;
  • your data has been unlawfully processed;
  • your data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation;

There are some exceptions to this right. If one of these applies, we do not have to delete the data.

If we have shared your data with third parties, we will tell them about the erasure of your data unless this is impossible or would involve disproportionate effort.

Restricting the processing of your data

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances, free of charge. This is not an absolute right. If processing is restricted we can store the data and retain enough information to make sure the restriction is respected, but we cannot further process your data.

You can restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • if you contest the accuracy of your data, we will restrict processing until we have made sure the data is accurate;
  • if you object to our processing and we are considering this objection;
  • if the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;
  • if we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If we have disclosed the data to a third party, we will inform them about the restriction unless it is impossible or would require a disproportionate effort. We will tell you if we decide to lift a restriction on processing your data.

Objecting to the processing of your data

Objecting to the processing of your data is free of charge. It is not an absolute right but you can object to our processing of your data where it is:

  • based on the legitimate interests ground; or
  • for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

We will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or unless we are processing the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can require us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. We will stop as soon as we receive your request. There are no exemptions or reasons for us to refuse.

Data portability

This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It applies where the following conditions are met:

  • you provided the personal data to us yourself;
  • we are processing the data either based on your consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means

We will provide your data free of charge in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form. We aim to provide your data within one month of receiving your request unless it is particularly complicated or you have made several requests, in which case we aim to respond within three  months. If we are going to take longer than one month we will let you know and explain why we need more time. If we consider that we cannot provide you with your data, we will contact you and explain why this is.

Automated decision making and profiling 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based on automated processing and which produces a legal (or similarly significant) effect on you.

We will tell you about any automated decision making that affects you. You have the right to:

  • request human intervention;
  • express your point of view;
  • ask for the decision to be explained; and
  • challenge the decision

These rights are not absolute. They do not apply if the decision is:

  • necessary for us to enter into or perform a contract with you;
  • authorised by law (e.g. for fraud prevention); or
  • based on your explicit consent

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us. You can also request access to any information we hold about you at any time by emailing info@awesomecic.co.uk.

Or write to Awesome ELM CIC at 85 Crouch Hill, Co/ Cape Adventure Playground, London N8 9EG.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your personal data please emailing info@awesomecic.co.uk or call 0207 272 3777, or write to Awesome ELM CIC at 85 Crouch Hill, Co/ Cape Adventure Playground, London N8 9EG.

If you are unhappy about how we are processing your data or how we have responded to a request or complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more details about how to contact the ICO on their website https://ico.org.uk.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Awesome Adventure Play 2019-11-06T15:44:34+01:00